Kymberly's Beauty Bar, Logo 
Phone Icon (804) 414-8316 Cart Icon Cart

 

 

Facebook Linkedin
" Free your skin from the big brand box...
Dare to be different! "


Single Essential Oils

Pure Clove

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Pure Clove Bud Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Eugenia cryophyllata

Origin: Indonesia
Family: Myrtaceae
Aroma: Spicy, warm, rich, and stimulating
Perfume Note: Middle
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Flower buds & leaves
Main Chemical Components: Eugenol, beta-caryophyllene

Blends Well With: Lemon-Citrus limon, Peppermint-Mentha x piperita, Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis, Lavander-Lavandula angustifolia, and Ginger-Zingiber officinale

Recipe for Osteoporosis using Clove Bud:
Beautiful Bones
2 T Grape Seed Oil
2 drops Clove (warming, analgesic-numbs pain)
4 drops Geranium (regulates hormones; anti-inflammatory)
3 drops Ginger (analgesic, anti-inflammatory)
2 drop Peppermint (analgesic, uplifting)

 

 
How to Use Recipe: Thoroughly blend all oils. Use 4 drops of the blend in a warm bath, making sure tub is full and the water turned off before adding blend. Also, massage 4-6 drops directly onto the joint/spine that are affected.

Description: Clove is a warming oil extracted from the flower buds and leaves of the plant using steam distillation. The warmth of clove can reduce pain and strengthen the whole body. This oil has been used for colds and flu, along with digestive challenges. If you feel a bit fatigued, this is a wonderful spicy and warm oil to just inhale for an uplifting effect. Some therapeutic properties include analgesic (numbs pain), antifungal, anti-rheumatic, bactericidal, and carminative. Emotional and Energetic properties is said to promote healthy boundaries, feeling empowered, and breaking patterns of victimization. It may also help with those struggling with codependency and learning to love and accept themselves.

Its antiseptic properties make it a useful oil to diffuse during cold and flu season. Aromatherapy class: stimulating, energizing. Other uses: muscle relaxant, soothing agent, warts, colds, flu, fatigue, and insect repellant.

Cautions: Clove essential oil is a powerful skin irritant and should be used carefully—if using on the skin, use half of recommended dilution or less. In general, however, we recommend using this oil in a diffuser-not applied topically. Do not use during pregnancy. Do not use in baths. Do not use if you have a blood clotting disorder. Keep away from children under age of 2. 


Clary Sage

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Clary Sage Pure Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea

Origin: France
Family: Lamiceae
Aroma: Herbaceous, sweet, floral, warm, and musky
Perfume Note: Top to middle
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Flowering tops
Main Chemical Components: Linalyl acetate, linalool

Blends well with: Geranium-Pelargonium graveolens and Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia.

Recipe to try using Clary Sage:
Sweet Slumber
2 T grape seed oil
4 drops Clary Sage (hormone balancing, calming)
6 drops Lavender (analgesic, calming, soothing)
2 drops Ylang Ylang (sedative, relaxing


How to Use Recipe: Thoroughly blend all oils. Use 4 drops of the blend in a warm bath, making sure tub is full and the water turned off before adding blend. Also, massage 4-6 drops directly onto the joint/spine that are affected.

Description: With its warm, herbaceous scent, Clary Sage essential oil has uplifting and relaxing properties. It encourages sleep and is said to promote dreaming. Clary sage essential oil is soothing to the nervous system, particularly in cases of depression, stress, insomnia and anxiety.

Clary Sage oil contains a hormone-like compound similar to estrogen that is said to help regulate hormonal balance. Many women have found that essential oils can be effective for PMS and menopause problems. Massage on muscles and on abdomen before and during menstruation.

Clary Oil is helpful with oily hair and skin, dandruff and treating wrinkles. Clary Sage also has sensual properties.

Traditional use: skin conditioner, astringent, soothing agent, aphrodisiac, muscle relaxant.

Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy. Avoid while drinking alcohol or driving as Clary can have a sedating effect. Also has the possibility of being a mild irritant to both skin and membranes.


Eucalyptus Globulous

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Eucalyptus Globulous


Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Globulus

Origin: China
Family: Myrtaceae
Aroma: Camphoraceous
Perfume Note: Top
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Leaves & stems
Main Chemical Components: 1,8-cineole, pinene, limonene, sabinene

Blends well with: Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Lemon-Citrus limon, and Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis.

Recipe using Eucalyptus for itchy skin:
1 T Jojoba oil
1 T Castor oil
2 drops Eucalyptus (analgesic-numbs pain, antibacterial, antiviral)
8 drops Lavender (antibacterial, antiseptic, analgesic-numbs pain, stops bleeding, cleans wounds, nutures skin)
2 drops Peppermint (analgesic-numbs pain, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cooling)

 

 
How to Use Recipe:
Thoroughly blend all oils. Massage directly onto itchy skin. Repeat as needed until itchiness dissipates and/or open wounds are healed.

Description: Eucalyptus globulus essential oil (most commonly known) is well known for its use as a respiratory oil. A fresh and stimulating oil, Eucalpytus Globulus has a penetrating scent (the strongest of the eucalyptus oils) and strong antiseptic properties. The aroma is both clean and stimulating. It is widely used to relieve congestion and muscle aches. Emotionally and Energetically eucalyptus is uplifting, cooling and cleansing for negative emotions. It clears the mind.

Eucalyptus essential oils can be used in baths or blended with a carrier oil to use in a chest rub for colds. Use in a steam inhalation for nasal and/or sinus congestion. As a preventative, use eucalyptus oil in a diffuser during the night to help protect yourself when others are sick with colds or flu.

There are many Eucalyptus oils, including; Australian Eucalyptus, (E. australina); Lemon Eucalyptus, (E. citriodora); Dives or Broad-Leaved Peppermint, (E. dives); Peppermint Eucalyptus, (E. piperita); Blue Mallee (E. polybractea); Grey peppermint, (E. radiata); Cully Gum, (E. smithii) and more.

Traditional uses: deodorant, antiseptic, soothing agent, skin conditioner.

Caution: Do not use Eucalyptus Globulus on children under the age of 12 and avoid during pregnancy. If you have skin challenges, be sure to dilute 1 percent in a carrier oil (1 drop per 1 teaspoon). This is a very potent oil, so less is more.
Recipe


Frankincense

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Frankincense


Botanical Name:Boswellia carterii

Origin:Somalia
Family:Burseraceae
Aroma: Balsamic, grounding, warm.
Perfume Note:Base
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Resin
Main Chemical Components:Pinene, limonene, beta-cayophyllene, phellandrene, myrcene, sabinene Blends Well With: Citrus oils and Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia

Blends well with:Citrus oils and Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia

Recipe using Frankincense for meditation:
Intentional Lingering
4 drops Clary Sage (calms the mind, moves stagnant energy)
4 drops Frankincense (quiets the mind, focuses attention, supports tranquility)
4 drops Lavender (calming and balancing)
Thoroughly blend all oils. Place 4 drops of the blend in a diffuser of your choice and keep it close by. Or, if you do not have a diffuser, add 4 drops of blend to a bowl of hot water.

 

 
How to Use Recipe:
Thoroughly blend all oils. Massage directly onto itchy skin. Repeat as needed until itchiness dissipates and/or open wounds are healed.

Description: Frankincense essential oil has been used for centuries and has a long tradition in spiritual ceremonies, the resin burnt on altars and in temples. Frankincense oil soothes, warms, and aids meditation by helping to create a spiritual atmosphere. By slowing down breathing and controlling tension, Frankincense essential oil helps to focus and quiet the mind, relax the body, and induce tranquility. Therapeutically, it is analgesic (numbs pain), anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, carminative, cicatrisant (rejuvenates cells and heals scars), expectorant, and immunostimulat. Emotionally and Energetically it supports healing on all levels. Frankincense will quiet the mind, bringing focused attention and tranquility.

It's also renowned for its use in skin care, excellent for toning and caring for mature/aging skin. Frankincense essential oil has a long history in skin care - it's said the Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face-masks and heals scars. We also love this oil for respiratory problems - in an inhalation or carrier oil, it's helpful for colds, coughs and bronchitis.


Geranium

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Geranium


Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens

Origin: Reunion Islands
Family: Geraniaceae
Aroma: Green, leafy, rosy
Perfume Note: Middle to Top
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Leaves
Main Chemical Components: Citronellol, geraniol, linalool

Blends well with:Clary Sage-Salvia sclarea, Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Lemon-Citrus limon, and Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis,

Recipe using Geranium for stress:
2 T Grape Seed Oil
7 drops Geranium (anti-depressant, increases imagination, opens up the sensory world)
7 drops Lavender (anti-depressant, reduces anxiety, calms, nurtures, balances all body systems)
4 drops Lemon (the “happy” oil, uplifts, cleanses, expands energy outward)


 
How to Use Recipe:
Thoroughly blend all oils. Inhale, inhale, inhale! Add 3-5 drops of the blend to unscented body lotion and liberally apply after a bath/shower.

Description: Geranium essential oil comes from the Reunion Islands, and the fragrance of this oil is considered by many aromatherapists and practitioners to be superior to most other varieties of Geranium.

Therapeutically, the range of properties are similar to Egyptian Geranium, but the Bourbon oil is preferred by many aromatherapists. Geranium is excellent for all skin types, and is used in skin care products for both its fragrance and cleansing properties. It exerts a "balancing"" effect on the skin. Geranium essential oil is also helpful for PMS and menopause, a “woman’s oil” and used in a massage oil, is said to help with cellulite. It is also helpful for treating eczema and psoriasis. Because of its lovely aroma, geranium is a popular component in many cosmetic products.

Emotionally and Energetically, geranium relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions. It supports intimate communication, increases intuition and imagination by opening up the sensory world. It blends well with other floral oils, and, mixed with Lavender essential oil and Bergamot essential oil produces a delightful room freshener.

Several geranium oils are available, and are usually distinguished by their country of origin, with each having slightly different percentages of chemical constituents.

Caution: This oil can cause skin irritation and should NOT be ingested.


Ginger

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Ginger


Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Origin: China
Family: Zingiberacae
Aroma: Spicy, warm
Perfume Note: Top
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Source: Roots or Fresh Ginger

Blends well with: Eucalyptus-Eucalyptus globulus, Geranium-Pelargonium graveolens, lemon-Citrus limon, and Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis.

Recipe using Ginger for low energy:
Jump Start
2 T Grape Seed Oil
6 drops Ginger (gives life to the nervous system, aids in restorative sleep)
2 drops Peppermint (stimulating, calming to the nervous system)
2 drops Rosemary (stimulant, tonic for low energy and mental fatigue). Caution: Do not use Rosemary if you are pregnant and/or breastfeeding, have epilepsy, a fever, or are prone to seizures.


How to Use Recipe: Thoroughly blend all oils. After a shower or bath, massage the oil blend over your body. Use 3-4 drops of the blend on the bottom of each foot before going to bed.

Description: Ginger essential oil has been used for nausea and stimulating circulation to the areas used on. The warming qualities make it suitable for winter blends. Therapeutically, ginger is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, carminative, diaphoretic (promotes perspiration to support the elimination of waste from the skin), antiemetic (reduces nausea/vomiting), and an expectorant. The Emotional and Energetic qualities will support stability, stimulate will power, and combat burnout.

Traditional uses: deodorant, antiseptic, soothing agent, skin conditioner.

Caution: Ginger oil may cause irritation of sensitive skin, therefore use a 1 percent dilution (1 drop to 1 tsp of carrier oil) when applying to the skin, using in the bath, or in massage oils.


 

Lavender

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Lavender


Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Origin: France, Region of Provence
Family: Labiatae
Aroma: Herbaceous, floral
Perfume Note: Middle to top
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Flowering tops

Main Chemical Components: Linalol, linalyl acetate, lavandulyl acetate, caryophyllene

Blends well with: Lemon-Citrus limon, Geranium-Pelargonium graveolens, Clove-Eugenia caryophyllata, Clary Sage-Salvia sclarea, Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis, Eucalyptus-Eucalyptus globulus, Peppermint-Mentha x piperita

Recipe using Lavender for a mild sunburn:
Skin, “So Sorry”
2 T Jojoba oil
10 drops Lavender (analgesic, regenerates skin cells, reduces sun spots, nurturing, anti-inflammatory, balancing)
3 drops Peppermint (cooling, anti-inflammatory, analgesic)


How to Use Recipe: Thoroughly blend all oils. Gently apply to all body parts that have been burned and/or overexposed to too much sun. Apply as needed for the next 2-3 days.

Description: There are a variety of Lavender essential oils, so be sure to check the Latin name and do research to see if it will meet your unique needs. Lavander-Lavandula Aangustifolia is by far the favored one! The aroma is intoxicating! If there is one essential oil to begin with, this is the one to choose due to the variety of applications.

This lavender essential oil is high in Linalyl Acetate, which gives it outstanding calming and antispasmodic properties. Lavender is the most versatile of essential oils. It is relaxing and refreshing, uplifts the spirits, and helps to relieve the distress of muscle pain. Therapeutically, lavender is an antidepressant, antiseptic, hemostatic (stops bleeding), antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory. This is just the beginning of its therapeutic value.

The Emotional and Energetic qualities of Lavender essential oil will balance your body and mind, be calming and/or uplifting according to your body's needs. It is a nurturing oil, reducing anxiety/fear, alleviate panic attacks, and bring balance to all body systems.

Lavender Essential Oil is also extremely useful in the treatment of burns, including sunburn, insect bites, and inflammatory skin conditions. From personal experience of sunburn, I used Lavender oil directly on the RED, burnt skin and woke up with no soreness, redness or blistering!!! Care still needs to be taken to use it sensibly on a burn, using a ‘moderate’ amount. It is one of the few oils to use without dilution; however, it would be wise to do a skin test first on your inner elbow to see if your skin reacts to direct application.

Traditional uses: deodorant, antiseptic, soothing agent, skin conditioner.

Caution: Currently, there are not contraindications with this oil.


Lemon

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Lemon

Botanical Name: Citrus limonum

Origin: California
Family: Rutaceae
Aroma: Fresh, citrus, clean
Perfume Note: Top
Method of Extraction: Expressed

Source: Fruit peels
Main Chemical Components: Limonene, terpinene, pinene

Blends well with: All citrus essential oils, Clary Sage-Salvia sclarea, Eucalyptus-Eucalyptus globulous, Frankincense-Boswellia carterii, Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis, and Ylang Ylang-Cananga odorata.

Recipe using Eucalyptus for itchy skin:
1 T Grape Seed Oil
1 T Jojoba Oil

2 drops Eucalyptus (analgesic-numbs pain, antibacterial, antiviral)
8 drops Lavender (antiseptic, antibacterial, rejuvenates new cell growth)
3 drops Lemon (bactericide, disinfectant, antiseptic, soothing to dry skin)


How to Use Recipe: Thoroughly blend all oils. Use on and around your nails and cuticles. Only apply about 1 drop of blend for each nail. Use on both hands and feet. Store in a dark glass container with a tight fitting lid.

Description: Lemon is a beautiful addition for every household. It’s useful for a wide range of applications, it smells wonderfully fresh and vibrant, and it’s one of the most economical aromatherapy oils available. I like to call it the “happy oil”…with a smiley face!
Lemon oil comes from the cold expression of fresh lemon peels and smells bright, fresh, and, clean! Some of lemon oil’s therapeutic properties include: antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, insecticidal and tonic. Because of its antimicrobial action, lemon is one of the most important oils for supporting the immune system. Diffuse lemon into the air for the treatment and prevention of colds, coughs and other respiratory problems. Blend lemon oil with Jojoba oil for facial toning and cleaning; its astringent qualities can be helpful for acne and excessive oiliness by blending with Lavender oil.
Emotionally and Energetically, lemon has a cheerful, positive aroma and energy, and can help lift a sluggish or negative state of mind. This oil is full of outward, expanding energy. You will simultaneously feel uplifted and cleansed. It can also help with focus and concentration. Try adding a few drops to a candle diffuser when learning new material or studying for an exam. Add a drop or two to your dish soap or general cleanser to brighten countertops, floors and bathrooms.

Traditional uses: deodorant, antiseptic, soothing agent, skin conditioner.

Caution: While lemon is considered a safe, and non-toxic oil, it is important to use it appropriately. As with many oils, lemon should be diluted before use on the skin. It is photosensitive, meaning it can react to the sunlight and cause burning and skin damage. If you use this oil in skin care preparation, be sure to cover up when going outside. Also, citrus oil easily oxidizes (or become rancid) and thus will cause skin irritation. By refrigerating your citrus oils, keeping caps on tight, you will be able to keep them 2-3 years! Do not use on the skin or in a bath for 12 hours prior to sun or sunlamp exposure.


Peppermint

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Peppermint

Botanical Name: Mentha x piperita 

Origin: India
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Aroma: Minty, penetrating
Perfume Note: Top
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Aerial parts
Main Chemical Components: Menthol, menthone, 1,8-cineole, limonene
Blends Well With: Eucalyptus-Eucalyptus globulus, Lemon-Citrus limonum, Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis, Geranium-Pelargonium graveolens, Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia,Ginger-Zingiber officinale

Blends well with: Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Lemon-Citrus limon, and Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis.

Recipe using Peppermint for low energy:
Jump Start
2 T Grape Seed Oil
6 drops Ginger (gives life to the nervous system, aids in restorative sleep)
2 drops Peppermint (stimulating, calming to the nervous system)
2 drops Rosemary (stimulant, tonic for low energy and mental fatigue)

 

 
How to Use Recipe:
Thoroughly blend all oils. After a shower or bath, massage the oil blend over your body. Use 3-4 drops of the blend on the bottom of both feet before going to bed.

Description: Organic Peppermint Essential Oil is stimulating with a minty and warm aroma. Therapeutically, peppermint is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cooling (helps reduce itching), a febrifuge (fever reducing), decongestant, expectorant, and liver protector.

Emotionally and Energetically Peppermint is uplifting, awakening, and clears energy. Peppermint stimulates creativity and new ideas while supporting self confidence.
This is also a great oil to use in a car diffuser for long trips.

Historical use: Used as an inhalant for mental fatigue, depression and headaches. Used for insect and vermin repellent.

Caution: Peppermint oil can cause skin irritation. Do not keep close to other homeopathic remedies, as it may null the effectiveness of them. Do not use Peppermint oil when pregnant and/or nursing. Do not apply on or near the face of babies and children under 5. This oil is more therapeutic in small doses.


Rosemary

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Rosemary


Botanical Name: Rosemarinus officinalis, R. coronarium

Origin: Spain
Family: Lamiaceae [Labiatae]
Aroma: Strong herbaceous, Fresh, Sharp
Perfume Note: Middle
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Leaves
Main Chemical Components: camphor, pinene, 1,8-cineole, camphene, limonene

Blends well with: Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Peppermint-Mentha x piperita, Lemon-Citrus limonum, Geranium-Pelargonium graveolens

Recipe using Rosemary for Cellulite:
2 T Jojoba or Grape Seed Oil
6 drops Geranium (skin toner, improves blood circulation, detoxifies body systems, balances hormones)
3 drops Rosemary (diuretic, stimulates circulation, encourages lymphatic system to drain away toxins)

Caution: If you have epilepsy, are prone to seizures, are pregnant and/or nursing, or have a fever, do not use Rosemary. You can substitute with Juniper-Juniperus communis. Be sure to purchase Juniper with this Latin name so as not to confuse it with other species.

 

 
How to Use Recipe:
After shower/bath, massage the blend using small circular motions on all areas of the body that have cellulite dimples. Allow the oils to penetrate the skin. So not wipe off. If you are consistent with this protocol, you should see results soon. NOTE: If you begin this protocol and the cellulite starts to look even worse (it’s moving through the body’s lymphatic system), celebrate because it’s working. Just hand in there!

Description: Rosemary Essential Oil is an energizing oil with a strong herbaceous aroma that immediately puts a smile on your face. Rosemary is used in our culinary endeavors for flavoring and as an antioxidant. Therapeutically, it is an astringent (tightens and tones the skin), anti-bacterial (for acne, dermatitis, eczema, and athlete’s foot), antispasmodic, diuretic, analgesic, a stimulant for the nervous system when loss of smell occurs, carminative, and a stimulant for memory. It helps to relieve muscle aches and combats mental fatigue. Because it can be used as a diuretic, it has been helpful in eliminating cellulite for some people.

Emotionally and Energetically, Rosemary is energizing and uplifting. This oil will stimulate and strengthen the mind, clearing negative thoughts and encouraging clarity.

Traditional uses: antiseptic, muscle relaxant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, hair tonic, chest congestion, memory and headaches

Caution: Do not use Rosemary essential oil when pregnant. Rosemary essential oil may cause irritation of the skin, so dilute well before using topically. Do not use Rosemary is you have epilepsy or any other seizure disorders, or fever.


Tea Tree

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Tea Tree


Botanical Name: Organic Melaleuca alternifolia, M. linariifolia, M. uncintata

Origin: Australia
Family: Myrtaceae
Aroma: Sharp, spicy, camphoraceous
Perfume Note: Top
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Source: Leaves & stems
Main Chemical Components: Terpinene-4-ol, gamma-terpinene, alpha-terpinene, 1,8-cineole
Blends Well With: Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Clary Sage-Salvia sclarea, Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis, Geranium-Pelargonium graveolens, and Clove-Eugenia caryophyllata

Blends well with: Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Lemon-Citrus limon, and Rosemary-Rosmarinus officinalis.

Recipe using Tea Tree oil for dandruff:

Dandruff Conditioning Treatment

2 T Jojoba Oil
2 drops Clary Sage
4 drops Lavender
4 drops Tea Tree
1 drop Ylang Ylang

 

 
How to Use Recipe:
Thoroughly blend all oils together. Wet your hair, apply the treatment, and leave on for 20-30 minutes. Be sure to reach your scalp with this blend, not just your hair. Then, wash your hair as normal. You can also make your own dandruff shampoo by adding: 10 drops lavender, 10 drops tea tree and 2 drops ylang ylang to 8 ounces of a high quality, organic shampoo!

Description: When thinking of a first aid kit, Tea tree essential oil is at the top of the list. Historically, it has been used for abscesses, acne, fevers, warts, colds, flu, and for stimulating the immune system. The aroma is medicinal or slightly musty. Tea tree oil blended with eucalyptus and geranium is a good combination for fungal infections.
Therapeutically, it is antiseptic, anti-infectious, antifungal, an expectorant, and decongestant. The Emotional and Energetic properties will build strength, self-confidence and uplift the spirit.

Traditional uses: deodorant, antiseptic, soothing agent, skin conditioner.

Caution: Many people use it “neat” (undiluted). However, if your skin, then sensitive dilutes the oil in a small amount of carrier oil of your choice.


Ylang Ylang

Buy Now

Disclaimer

Ylang Ylang


Botanical Name: Cananga odorata

Origin: Madagascar
Family: Annonaceae
Aroma: Intensely sweet, floral scent
Perfume Note: Base/Middle
Method of Extraction: Fractional steam distillation
Source: Flowers
Main Chemical Components: Citronellol, geraniol, linalool

Blends well with: Lavender-Lavandula angustifolia, Lemon-Citrus limonum

Recipe using Ylang Ylang for combination skin:

Steam Cleansing

2 T Jojoba Oil
4 drops Clary Sage (improves skin elasticity, tightens skin, promotes blood circulation)
3 drops Lavender (regenerates skin cells, lightens age spots)
2 drops Ylang Ylang (helps regenerate skin cells, smoothing the appearance of fine lines, improves skin elasticity)



 

 
How to Use Recipe:
 Thoroughly blend all oils. Use 1 t of the blend for each facial steam you do. Keep the remaining bled in a dark glass container with a tight fitting lid. You will be able to do 6 facial steams with this blend!

Description: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is steam distilled from the freshly picked flowers of the Cananga tree. It has a beautiful, deeply sweet, sensual aroma. If not blended with sharp citrus oils like lemon or orange, it can be very overpowering, even nauseating. Therapeutically, Ylang Ylang is an antidepressant, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, sedative, and nervine (for emotional shock/extreme anxiety or tension).

Emotionally and Energetically, Ylang Ylang will encourage feelings of joy and pleasure, promoting a sensual awareness and relaxation.

Historical use: perfume, aphrodisiac

Caution: Ylang Ylang is nontoxic and non-irritating, however, please be careful with using it if you have low blood pressure.

Facial steam: Use a professional facial steamer OR boil 1-2 quarts of water in a heatproof, nonslip bowl. Sit comfortable with your hair pulled off your face, bend near the bowl, and drape a large towel over your head, keeping your eyes closed. RELAX for 1-15 minutes, letting the steam do their work. Do not put your face directly over the steam; you will need to adjust the distance based on your comfort level. When finished, use a cool splash of water or soft moist cloth to clean your face. Follow this with the above oil blend.


Disclaimer


The various uses of essential oils as health aides are based on tradition, scientific theories, or limited research. They often have not been thoroughly tested in humans, and safety and effectiveness have not yet been proven in clinical trials. Some of the conditions for which essential oils can be used as a treatment or remedy are potentially serious, and should be evaluated by a qualified healthcare provider. The information should not be used to diagnose or treat any health condition. In light of the complex, individual, and the specific nature of health problems, this information does not replace or supplement the advice of a trained medical professional. Consult your physician before adopting any of the suggestions presented as well as about any condition that may require diagnosis or medical attention. Kymberly’s LLC disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information. Please do not ask for any medical advice as I am not a qualified medical professional. Any person with a condition requiring medical attention should consult a physician.